BEST OF
Our story

It started with a bowl of ramen.

Aimee is 14. This summer, she just wanted to find the best ramen in Dubai. Every app, website and review told her something different. So in her school holidays, she opened her laptop, asked AI to help, and started building the place she wished existed. That place is BEST OF.

Aimee, founder of BEST OF, making a heart shape with her hands by the sea

How BEST OF started

Four ingredients. One idea.
AimeeAimee, 14Turned 14 in July
RamenNo straight answer
LaptopSummer holidays
AIHelped her build it
BEST OFWhat she wished existed
Aimee's idea, with a little help from the grown-ups.

The story

It started with a simple question:

What's actually the best?

During the summer holidays, 14-year-old Aimee kept running into the same problem.

She wanted to find some fairly important things - at least to her.

The best ramen.The best cookies.The best carbonara.
It sounded simple.It wasn't.

One search led to TikTok. Another to Google. Then review sites, influencers, β€œtop 10” lists, old recommendations and hundreds of reviews - often all saying completely different things.

She would eventually pick somewhere, spend the money and try it, but still come away wondering:

Was that actually the best one?

Aimee eating a bowl of noodles with a fork
Aimee eating spaghetti bolognese at a restaurant in Dubai, looking at the camera
Aimee smiling behind a tray of prawns, mussels and corn, wearing plastic gloves

And the more she searched, the more obvious the problem became.

There was plenty of information. There were plenty of opinions. But there wasn't one place she could simply ask, see what other people recommended, understand why - and make up her own mind.

So she started thinking:

Why doesn't that place exist?

And then Aimee did what a 14-year-old growing up with AI could do in a way that would have been almost impossible just a few years earlier.

She opened her laptop and started trying to build it.

She didn't set out with a business plan or a grand idea to change the internet. She just wanted to make something she thought should already exist.

Using AI, she began experimenting - describing what she wanted, building it, changing it when it didn't work, adding new ideas and slowly turning something in her head into something she could actually use.

And before long, the idea became bigger than ramen, cookies and carbonara.

If it was this difficult to find the best ramen, why wasn't there somewhere to find the best burger? The best trainers? The best skincare? The best headphones? The best hotel for a holiday? Or the best place to go with your friends at the weekend?

And when you didn't know the answer, why couldn't you just ask people who did?

That was the idea that became BEST OF.

Discover the best of everything.
Save what you love.
Share what you find.
Recommend what's worth it.
Ask when you need to.
Decide for yourself what's really best.

As the idea grew, so did the possibilities. Because everyone has their version of the same question.

What's the best place to stay?What should I buy?Where should I eat?Who should I use?What's actually worth my time and money?

The internet has given us more information, reviews and recommendations than ever before. But more information hasn't always made choosing easier.

BEST OF exists to make it easier to know what's worth choosing - and why.

Aimee slurping a strand of spaghetti vongole, with clams on the plate
Aimee smiling at a plate of sliced steak and fries in a restaurant
Aimee at home giving a thumbs up with a shrimp, behind a Shrimp Bucket delivery tub

And it all started with a 14-year-old, a laptop, and a search for a really good bowl of ramen.

"This summer I just wanted good ramen. That's literally it. TikTok said one place, Google said another, and my friend said they were both mid. I tried loads. Sometimes I was disappointed. Sometimes I totally wasted my money. Sometimes they were good. So I opened my laptop and asked AI to help me make a site where you can see what everyone recommends, and if you're still not sure, you can ask real people. Not AI, actual people. My idea kind of got out of hand, and now it's BEST OF."

Aimee, 14

Aimee's picks

The three that started it all. She found them in the end.

A bowl of ramen at Daikan
🍜 Best ramenDaikan
Cookies from Bake My Day
πŸͺ Best cookiesBake My Day
Carbonara at Eatitaliano
🍝 Best carbonaraEatitaliano

Everyone has a favourite. Now there's a place to share it.

Join BEST OF. It's free, and it takes a minute to recommend somewhere you love or ask what's best.

Join BEST OF
Writing about BEST OF? Press roomAnything else? Contact us